Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Emmanuel College Lions
#Goeclions

Wrestling goes 2-1 at Coker Duals.

Wrestling goes 2-1 at Coker Duals.

The lions went 2-1 at Coker duals moving their overall season record to 4-1 and 1-1 in the ECAC. Individuals who went undefeated on the day were Jeremiah Lutz, Cody Chaney, and Will Hale. Wrestling is back on the mat at home Wednesday January 13th at 7pm as they host to ECAC rival Bel-Mont Abbey.  

 


Match #1 Round 1: Limestone defeated Emmanuel 22-21
125 - James Sass (Limestone) over Ryan Hudson (Emmanuel) SV-1 12-10
133 - Austin Jamison (Limestone) over Darius Bunch (Emmanuel) SV-1 4-2
141 - Will Hale (Emmanuel) over Christopher Diaz Rivera (Limestone) Fall 2:35
149 - Jeremiah Lutz (Emmanuel) over Taylor Wickett (Limestone) Fall 3:53
157 - DeAndre` Johnson (Limestone) over Nick Perez (Emmanuel) Dec 8-3
165 - Michael Mota (Limestone) over Jeremy Worth (Emmanuel) Fall 4:36
174 - Zak Pitt (Emmanuel) over Matthew Ostermiller (Limestone) Dec 8-4
184 - Cody Chaney (Emmanuel) over Raekwon Reggler (Limestone) Fall 6:44
197 - Matthew Rudy (Limestone) over Maveric Reichsteiner (Emmanuel) Dec 8-3
285 - Cody Vandeline (Limestone) over Jermel Lewis (Emmanuel) Maj 10-2

Match #2 Round 2: Emmanuel defeated Brewton-Parker (GA) 30-13
125 - Ryan Hudson (Emmanuel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
133 - Dylan Carlile (Emmanuel) over Omar Ruiz (Brewton-Parker (GA)) Dec 6-5
141 - Will Hale (Emmanuel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
149 - Jeremiah Lutz (Emmanuel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
157 - Nathen Pristavec (Brewton-Parker (GA)) over Jay Sheppard (Emmanuel) Maj 13-2
165 - Wilder Elliott (Brewton-Parker (GA)) over Jeremy Worth (Emmanuel) Dec 6-5
174 - Zach Perez (Brewton-Parker (GA)) over Zak Pitt (Emmanuel) Dec 7-6
184 - Cody Chaney (Emmanuel) over Marcus Gaines (Brewton-Parker (GA)) Maj 10-1
197 - Maveric Reichsteiner (Emmanuel) over MaShawn Knight (Brewton-Parker (GA)) TF 17-0
285 - Bucky Dennis (Brewton-Parker (GA)) over Justin Reynolds (Emmanuel) SV-1 6-4

Match #3 Round 3: Emmanuel defeated Spartanburg Methodist College 44-9
125 - Ryan Hudson (Emmanuel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
133 - Darius Bunch (Emmanuel) over Marvin Galette (Spartanburg Methodist College) Fall 2:57
141 - Maurice Williams (Spartanburg Methodist College) over Dylan Carlile (Emmanuel) Dec 3-1
149 - Jeremiah Lutz (Emmanuel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
157 - Nick Perez (Emmanuel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
165 - Daquon Wilson (Spartanburg Methodist College) over Jeremy Worth (Emmanuel) Fall 0:51
174 - Zak Pitt (Emmanuel) over Zorrie Green (Spartanburg Methodist College) Dec 4-1
184 - Cody Chaney (Emmanuel) over Austin Thompson (Spartanburg Methodist College) TF 16-1
197 - Maveric Reichsteiner (Emmanuel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
285 - Jermel Lewis (Emmanuel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Photo by Dr. Blake Rackley