Schmall Leads Lions with 2nd Place Finish at King Open

Photo by: Amy Flint
Photo by: Amy Flint

BRISTOL, Tn. - The Emmanuel College men's wrestling team competed at the King Open on Sunday afternoon.

Sophomore Matt Schmall led the Lions with a 2nd place finish at 165lb. Sophomore Dalton Flint followed behind with a 3rd place finish at 149lb. Rounding out the leaders were both Emery Cline (141) and Chase Forrester (174) finishing in 4th place for their respective weight classes.

Next up:

The Lions will continue action on Saturday, November 17th when they host the Georgia Open at 9am.

Full list of results:

 

125 Deven Perez- 2-2

Champ. Round 1 - Deven Perez (Emmanuel) won by tech fall over James Taylor (Midway University ) (TF 16-1)

Quarterfinal - Rylee Billings (King University) won by tech fall over Deven Perez (Emmanuel) (TF 16-0)

Cons. Round 2 - Deven Perez (Emmanuel) won by decision over Elijah Hicks (King University) (Dec 5-4)

Cons. Round 3 - David Hernandez (Midway University ) won by decision over Deven Perez (Emmanuel) (Dec 5-2)

 

141 Emery Cline-4th

Emery Cline (Emmanuel) won by fall over Austin Pumphrey (Midway University ) (Fall 6:41)

Alex Miller (Coker College) won by tech fall over Emery Cline (Emmanuel) (TF 19-3)

Emery Cline (Emmanuel) won in sudden victory - 1 over Nicholas Volies (Emmanuel) (SV-1 9-7)

Curtis Doctor (Reinhardt University) won by decision over Emery Cline (Emmanuel) (Dec 6-4)

 

141 Taquel Young 2-2

Taquel Young (Emmanuel) won by major decision over William Wilson (Reinhardt University) (Maj 13-4)

Riley Alderman (King University) won by tech fall over Taquel Young (Emmanuel) (TF 15-0)

Taquel Young (Emmanuel) won by medical forfeit over Kalvin Harris (Reinhardt University) (MFF)

Nicholas Volies (Emmanuel) won by major decision over Taquel Young (Emmanuel) (Maj 10-2)

 

141 Nicholas Volies-2-2

Curtis Doctor (Reinhardt University) won by major decision over Nicholas Volies (Emmanuel) (Maj 15-6)

Nicholas Volies (Emmanuel) won by tech fall over Hunter Alto (Bluefield College ) (TF 16-1)

Nicholas Volies (Emmanuel) won by major decision over Taquel Young (Emmanuel) (Maj 10-2)

Emery Cline (Emmanuel) won in sudden victory - 1 over Nicholas Volies (Emmanuel) (SV-1 9-7)

 

149 Dalton Flint-3rd

Dalton Flint (Emmanuel) won by fall over Dawson Hunt (Reinhardt University) (Fall 1:37)

Michael John Harris (Midway University ) won by decision over Dalton Flint (Emmanuel) (Dec 4-3)

Dalton Flint (Emmanuel) won by fall over Robert Dominguez (Midway University ) (Fall 1:32)

Dalton Flint (Emmanuel) won by decision over Dawson Hunt (Reinhardt University) (Dec 7-5)

 

157 Kevin Almond 3-2

Kevin Almond (Emmanuel) won by decision over Cole Luallen (Reinhardt University) (Dec 13-9)

Corey Christie (Coker College) won by decision over Kevin Almond (Emmanuel) (Dec 7-4)

Kevin Almond (Emmanuel) won by fall over Jackson Araneta (Midway University ) (Fall 4:28)

Kevin Almond (Emmanuel) won by tech fall over Ian Mack (Unattached) (TF 19-4)

Cole Tenety (Reinhardt University) won by decision over Kevin Almond (Emmanuel) (Dec 10-3)

 

165 Matthew Schmall-2nd

Matthew Schmall (Emmanuel) won by fall over Spencer Griffey (Chattanooga) (Fall 5:36)

Matthew Schmall (Emmanuel) won by fall over Matthew Jacoby (Coker College) (Fall 4:42)

Caleb Little (Reinhardt University) won by decision over Matthew Schmall (Emmanuel) (Dec 4-1)

 

174 Myles Williams 0-2

Garett Beam (Limestone College) won by tech fall over Myles Williams (Emmanuel) (TF 15-0)

Kyle Graham (Emmanuel) won by decision over Myles Williams (Emmanuel) (Dec 5-2)

 

174 Chase Forrester-4th

Luke Young (Bluefield College ) won by fall over Chase Forrester (Emmanuel) (Fall 1:31)

Chase Forrester (Emmanuel) won by decision over Tristan Bozoian (Reinhardt University) (Dec 10-7)

Chase Forrester (Emmanuel) won by decision over Sterling Griffin (Midway University ) (Dec 13-10)

Chase Forrester (Emmanuel) won by tech fall over Brandon Mills (Coker College) (TF 16-1)

Luke Young (Bluefield College ) won by decision over Chase Forrester (Emmanuel) (Dec 17-14)

 

174 Kyle Graham 1-2

Brandon Mills (Coker College) won by fall over Kyle Graham (Emmanuel) (Fall 6:05)

Kyle Graham (Emmanuel) won by decision over Myles Williams (Emmanuel) (Dec 5-2)

Luke Young (Bluefield College ) won by fall over Kyle Graham (Emmanuel) (Fall 1:55)

 

184 Seth Bell 0-2

Richard Almodovar (Midway University ) won by decision over Seth Bell (Emmanuel) (Dec 13-7)

Darius Rutland (King University) won by fall over Seth Bell (Emmanuel) (Fall 2:47)

 

285 Preston Stell 2-2

Hinton Bolinger (Reinhardt University) won by fall over Preston Stell (Emmanuel) (Fall 6:37)

Preston Stell (Emmanuel) won by fall over Caleb Money (Bluefield College ) (Fall 6:04)

Preston Stell (Emmanuel) won by decision over Dalton Haywood (Coker College) (Dec 2-1)

Matthew Bourne (Bluefield College ) won by decision over Preston Stell (Emmanuel) (Dec 14-10)

 

285 Travis Voelker 0-2

Chris Vasquez (King University) won by tech fall over Travis Voelker (Emmanuel) (TF 21-5)

Trey White (Bluefield College ) won by decision over Travis Voelker (Emmanuel) (Dec 12-5)

 

For more news on Emmanuel College Athletics, visit goeclions.com.